In re Merta, 41 Ill. Ct. Cl. 328 (1988)
[…] On January 14, 1985, this Court entered an opinion which denied compensation due to Claimant’s failure to exhaust remedies reasonably available to him through the Illinois Department of Public Aid (IDPA). Claimant then petitioned the Court for a hearing pursuant to section 13.1(a)(3) of the Act. A hearing was held on May 13, 1986, and Commissioner J. Barry Fisher has duly filed his report.

In this claim the Court is concerned with whether Claimant has shown he exhausted the benefits reasonably available to him under the State’s public aid program.

Section 10.1(g) of the Act provides as follows:

“(g) compensation under this Act is a secondary source of compensation and the applicant must show that he has exhausted the benefits reasonably available under the Criminal Victims’ Escrow Account Act or any governmental or medical or health insurance programs, including, but not *333limited to Workers’ Compensation, the Federal Medicare program, the State Public Aid program, Social Security Administration burial benefits, Veterans Administration burial benefits, and life, health, accident or liability insurance.”

Claimant was unemployed at the time he was injured. While in the Cook County Hospital he was approached by a representative of IDPA who interviewed him concerning whether he wanted assistance in paying his hospital bills.