Ponczek v. State, 41 Ill. Ct. Cl. 106 (1988)
[…] It was dark, but the truck’s lights were on and the driver’s vision was not otherwise impaired.

The footpath (shoulder) was approximately one *108foot north of the paved portion of the roadway and Bz feet from the white line edging the roadway.

Respondent’s only defense is that Claimant should have been more than 18 inches from the edge of the roadway. Respondent relies on the provisions of section 11 — 1007(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 1007(b)) which provides:

“(a) Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b) Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(c) Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of a roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”

Respondent urges that Claimant “violated the statute when he walked at the edge of the shoulder less than 18 inches from the roadway.” We do not agree.